About halfway through 2020, I started writing down the albums I was listening to each day, my hope being that it would help me remember stuff that I liked but might otherwise forget.
The year now having come to an end, I of course found that I could barely remember any of the new music I had found that I enjoyed, so I spent some time yesterday going back through my list and pulling out the albums I had found that were new (or in some cases, new to me, at least) and which I felt were worth noting.
Here’s the list:
- Cults - Host
- Valium Aggelein - Black Moon
- The Growlers - City Club
- Horse Feathers - So It Is With Us
- Middle Kids - Lost Friends
- The Cave Singers - Banshee
- Minor Alps - Get There
- Matt Berry - Phantom Birds
- Sylvan Esso - Free Love
- Bark Psychosis - Hex
- The Broken West - Now Or Heaven
- The Library Tapes - Escapism
- The Cordovas - Destiny Hotel
- Kevin Morby - Sundowner
- Helena Deland - Someone New
- Khruangbin - Mordechai
- Goldmund - The Time It Takes
- The Album Leaf - In a Safe Place
- The Luxembourg Signal - The Long Now
- Big Thief - U.F.O.F.
- Michigander - Where Do We Go From Here
- Cam - The Otherside
- Coby & the Prisoners - I Imagined a Window
- Jade Bird - Jade Bird
- Katy J. Pearson - Return
- Heathered Pearls - Cast
- Gwenifer Raymond - Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain
- The Green Child - Shimmering Basset
- William Basinski - Lamentations
- Grouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill
- Julianna Barwick - The Magic Place
- King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - K.G.
- Skyway Man - The World Only Ends When You Die
- High Water Marks - Ecstasy Rhymes
- Marconi Union - Weightless
- Jay Som - Anak Ko
- Trees - Trees
- Sarah Davachi - Cantus, Descant